7 Walnut Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
7 Walnut Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Walnut Street, Montvale |
| Zip code | 07645 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Montvale Borough |
| Block | 709 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/25/2025 |
| Sale price | $670,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,614 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
| Building sqft | 1,740 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.221 |
| Year built | 1944 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
7 Walnut Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Walnut Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $342,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $8,740.
When was 7 Walnut Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Walnut Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 03/25/2025 for $670,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,614 |
| Market value | $342,500 |
Assessment History for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $342,500 | $342,500 | 2.515 | $8,614 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | $342,500 | $342,500 | 2.464 | $8,439 | -0.28% |
| 2022 | $342,500 | $342,500 | 2.471 | $8,463 | +0.53% |
| 2021 | $342,500 | $342,500 | 2.458 | $8,419 | +1.11% |
| 2020 | $342,500 | $342,500 | 2.431 | $8,326 | +2.88% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 517 | 0.52 |
| Memorial Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 517 | 0.52 |
| Franklin Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 263 | 0.84 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.84 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.84 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.25 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 1.33 |
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 1.33 |
| Pearl River Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-7 | 523 | 1.39 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascack Hills High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 788 | 1.18 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.25 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 1.33 |
| St Joseph Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 505 | 2.34 |
| Pascack Valley High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 984 | 2.65 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale
Here are the neighbors for 7 Walnut Street, Montvale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Walnut St, Montvale | 1,497 | 07/11/2025 | $825,000 |
| 13 Pearl Ave, Montvale | 1,443 | ||
| 109 N Kinderkamack Rd, Montvale | 1,543 | 04/19/2024 | $501,000 |
| 105 N Kinderkamack, Montvale | 1,333 | 04/27/2007 | $10 |
| 13 Walnut St, Montvale | 2,355 | 11/08/2004 | $1 |
| 1 Walnut St, Montvale | 998 | 07/23/2013 | $330,000 |
| 32 Walnut St, Montvale | 04/19/2024 | $501,000 | |
| 11 Walnut St, Montvale | 1,290 | 09/20/2017 | $410,000 |
| 11 Pearl Ave, Montvale | 1,152 | 03/03/2021 | $1 |
| 21 Walnut St, Montvale | 2,585 | 12/05/2005 | |
| 24 Grove St, Montvale | 1,279 | 09/23/2022 | $338,625 |
| 29 Montvale Ave, Montvale | 1,518 | 08/26/2002 | $335,000 |
| 17 Pearl Ave, Montvale | 2,400 | 04/25/2008 | $1 |
| 19 Walnut St, Montvale | 1,849 | ||
| 23 Walnut St, Montvale | 1,765 | 11/02/2020 | $530,000 |
| 7 Pearl Ave, Montvale | 1,536 | 10/29/2020 | $465,000 |
| 25 Walnut St, Montvale | 11/02/2020 | $530,000 | |
| 5 Walnut St, Montvale | 1,248 | 04/26/2021 | $500,000 |
| 17 Walnut St, Montvale | 1,170 | 08/23/2018 | |
| 111 N Kinderkamack, Montvale | 1,632 | 10/17/2022 | $318,000 |