Bergen County  »  07645  »  Grove St  »  24 Grove St

24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Grove Street, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 709
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Grove Street, Montvale

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $338,625
Property tax $7,600

Lot & Building Information for 24 Grove Street, Montvale

Building sqft 1,279
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.227 i
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Grove Street, Montvale

• • Improvements for 24 Grove Street, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Grove Street, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645?

24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,279 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $7,712.

When was 24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 09/23/2022 for $338,625.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Grove Street, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Grove Street, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $338,625
12/22/2021 $100
09/26/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Grove Street, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Grove Street, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2021 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Sheriff's Deed
04/15/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/06/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/26/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/26/2006 - D
09/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2006 - D
09/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2004 - D
11/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Grove Street, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Grove Street, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,600
Market value $302,200

Assessment History for 24 Grove Street, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Grove Street, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $302,200 $302,200 2.515 $7,600 +2.07%
2023 $302,200 $302,200 2.464 $7,446 -0.28%
2022 $302,200 $302,200 2.471 $7,467 +0.53%
2021 $302,200 $302,200 2.458 $7,428 +1.11%
2020 $302,200 $302,200 2.431 $7,346 +2.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Grove Street, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Grove Street, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.58
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.58
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.77
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.77
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.77

Nearest middle schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.77
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.28
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.31
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.31
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.37

Nearest high schools

Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.17
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.28
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.31