14 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
14 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 14 John Street, Montvale |
| Zip code | 07645 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Montvale Borough |
| Block | 1702 |
| Lot | 20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14 John Street, Montvale
| Sale date | 09/09/2009 |
| Sale price | $495,000 |
| Property tax | $10,032 |
Lot & Building Information for 14 John Street, Montvale
| Building sqft | 1,382 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 14 John Street, Montvale
- • Improvements for 14 John Street, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14 John Street, Montvale
14 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,382 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 14 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $398,900, the tax amount paid for 14 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $10,179.
When was 14 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?14 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 09/09/2009 for $495,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 14 John Street, Montvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 John Street, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 14 John Street, Montvale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14 John Street, Montvale
Access detailed property tax data for 14 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,032 |
| Market value | $398,900 |
Assessment History for 14 John Street, Montvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 John Street, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $398,900 | $398,900 | 2.515 | $10,032 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | $398,900 | $398,900 | 2.464 | $9,829 | -0.28% |
| 2022 | $398,900 | $398,900 | 2.471 | $9,857 | +0.53% |
| 2021 | $398,900 | $398,900 | 2.458 | $9,805 | +1.11% |
| 2020 | $398,900 | $398,900 | 2.431 | $9,697 | +2.88% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 John Street, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 John Street, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 517 | 0.14 |
| Woodside Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 335 | 0.92 |
| Franklin Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 263 | 1.00 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.15 |
| Pearl River Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-7 | 523 | 1.24 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.25 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 1.42 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 394 | 1.53 |