Bergen County  »  07645  »  John St  »  3 John St

3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 John Street, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block XXX1703
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 John Street, Montvale

Sale date 05/17/2010
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,772

Lot & Building Information for 3 John Street, Montvale

Building sqft 2,716
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 2014
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 John Street, Montvale

• • Improvements for 3 John Street, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 John Street, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645?

3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,100, the tax amount paid for 3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $16,003.

When was 3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 05/17/2010 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 John Street, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 John Street, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2010 $1
03/18/2009 $389,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 John Street, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 John Street, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2020 - D Mortgage
02/28/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/09/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/17/2010 - D
06/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 John Street, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 3 John Street, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,772
Market value $627,100

Assessment History for 3 John Street, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 John Street, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $627,100 $627,100 2.515 $15,772 +2.07%
2023 $627,100 $627,100 2.464 $15,452 -0.28%
2022 $627,100 $627,100 2.471 $15,496 +0.53%
2021 $627,100 $627,100 2.458 $15,414 +1.11%
2020 $627,100 $627,100 2.431 $15,245 +2.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 John Street, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 John Street, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.04
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.04
Woodside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 335 0.82
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 1.09
East Brook Elementary School 7 Public K-6 331 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.23
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.26
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.27
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.49
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.50

Nearest high schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.23
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.49
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.55