4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale |
| Zip code | 07645 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Montvale Borough |
| Block | 2505 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/01/1992 |
| Sale price | $120,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,962 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
| Building sqft | 508 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1930 and has a total of 508 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $276,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $7,063.
When was 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 05/01/1992 for $120,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/1992 | $120,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,962 |
| Market value | $276,800 |
Assessment History for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $276,800 | $276,800 | 2.515 | $6,962 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | $276,800 | $276,800 | 2.464 | $6,820 | -0.28% |
| 2022 | $276,800 | $276,800 | 2.471 | $6,840 | +0.53% |
| 2021 | $276,800 | $276,800 | 2.458 | $6,804 | +1.11% |
| 2020 | $276,800 | $276,800 | 2.431 | $6,729 | +2.88% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 517 | 0.14 |
| Memorial Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 517 | 0.14 |
| Woodside Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 335 | 0.68 |
| Franklin Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 263 | 1.12 |
| Pearl River Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-7 | 523 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearl River Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-7 | 523 | 1.15 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.35 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.37 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 1.46 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 394 | 1.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.37 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 1.46 |
| Pascack Hills High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 788 | 1.74 |
| Pascack Valley High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 984 | 2.29 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.61 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
Here are the neighbors for 4 Prospect Avenue, Montvale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Maple Ave, Montvale | 1,787 | 07/22/2022 | $668,000 |
| 22 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 2,271 | 03/28/2014 | $615,000 |
| 78 E Grand Ave, Montvale | 1,168 | ||
| 74 E Grand Ave, Montvale | 1,588 | 05/30/2013 | $395,000 |
| 5 Maple Ave, Montvale | 2,116 | 08/26/2021 | $775,000 |
| 16 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 2,052 | 05/10/2000 | $325,000 |
| 18 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 1,909 | 05/31/2016 | $574,900 |
| 20 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 1,560 | 08/15/2014 | $477,500 |
| 15 Maple Ave, Montvale | 1,894 | ||
| 8 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 2,641 | 07/30/2015 | $508,950 |
| 13 Maple Ave, Montvale | 1,632 | ||
| 19 Maple Ave, Montvale | 1,682 | ||
| 10 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 1,606 | 11/14/2003 | $469,900 |
| 11 Maple Ave, Montvale | 2,567 | 04/29/1997 | $255,000 |
| 7 Maple Ave, Montvale | 2,163 | 05/06/2011 | $1 |
| 14 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 1,544 | 07/07/2023 | $651,000 |
| 80 E Grand Ave, Montvale | 1,552 | 10/25/2001 | |
| 17 Maple Ave, Montvale | 1,632 | 12/07/2021 | $521,000 |
| 12 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 1,618 | 09/28/2001 | |
| 5 Prospect Ave, Montvale | 1,134 | 09/21/1993 |