Bergen County  »  07645  »  Prospect Ave  »  22 Prospect Ave

22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 2505
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale

Sale date 03/28/2014
Sale price $615,000
Property tax $11,451

Lot & Building Information for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale

Building sqft 2,271
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale

• • Improvements for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645?

22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,300, the tax amount paid for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $11,619.

When was 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 03/28/2014 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2014 $615,000
04/24/1995 $254,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2020 - D Mortgage
06/25/2020 - D Mortgage
06/19/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2014 - D
04/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2014 - D
04/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,451
Market value $455,300

Assessment History for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $455,300 $455,300 2.515 $11,451 +2.07%
2023 $455,300 $455,300 2.464 $11,219 -0.28%
2022 $455,300 $455,300 2.471 $11,250 +1.65%
2021 $450,300 $450,300 2.458 $11,068 +1.11%
2020 $450,300 $450,300 2.431 $10,947 +2.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Prospect Avenue, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.26
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.26
Woodside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 335 0.52
East Brook Elementary School 7 Public K-6 331 1.01
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.25
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.34
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.52
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.60
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.63

Nearest high schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.34
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.63
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.83