Bergen County  »  07074  »  Moonachie Rd  »  199 Moonachie Rd

199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie
Zip code 07074
County Bergen
Municipality Moonachie Borough
Block 57
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Sale date 12/12/2002
Sale price $1
Property tax $33,990

Lot & Building Information for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.931 i
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

• • Improvements for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

What is the assessed value of 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,859,400, the tax amount paid for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 is $32,892.

When was 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 was last sold in 12/12/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2002 $1

Title Documents for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,990
Market value $1,859,400

Assessment History for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,837,900 $1,837,900 1.828 $33,597 -8.89%
2023 $1,825,400 $1,825,400 2.02 $36,873 -1.91%
2022 $1,741,100 $1,741,100 2.159 $37,590 -4.49%
2021 $1,714,900 $1,714,900 2.295 $39,357 -0.52%
2020 $1,714,900 $1,714,900 2.307 $39,563 +4.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,106
Median age 38
Average household income $117,833
Family households 80.3%
Occupied housing units 937
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $359,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Here are the neighbors for 199 Moonachie Road, Moonachie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Jefferson Pl, Moonachie 1,308 07/18/2017 $305,000
270 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie 05/07/2003 $375,000
1 Jefferson Pl, Moonachie 1,510 08/11/2014 $210,000
14 Sova Pl, Moonachie 2,902 04/09/2012 $10
5 Lincoln Pl, Moonachie 1,190 10/07/2024 $530,000
115 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie 03/12/2019
3 Washington Pl, Moonachie 2,064 03/10/2010 $420,000
230 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie 08/08/2017 $2,447,757
200 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie 33,871 12/23/2019 $6,400,000
5 Washington Pl, Moonachie 1,454 02/19/2010 $1
4 Edstan Dr, Moonachie 1,176
2 Edstan Dr, Moonachie 1,430 05/30/2014 $225,000
5 Jefferson Pl, Moonachie 2,436 12/04/2020 $485,000
122 Moonachie Rd, Moonachie 05/01/2013 $17,325
280 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie 30,823
10 Sova Pl, Moonachie 2,902 05/10/2006 $1
195 Moonachie Rd, Moonachie
12 Sova Pl, Moonachie 2,902
1 Washington Pl, Moonachie 1,368
250 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie 09/20/2017 $1