New York City  »  11217  »  Hanson Pl  »  81 Hanson Pl

81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Hanson Place
Secondary address 118-128 S Portland Ave
Neighborhood Fort Greene
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02114-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $41,062

Lot & Building Information for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,360
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 112 ft
Property type Mansion Type or Town House (A7)
Building sqft 8,889
Building dimensions 25 ft x 104 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2001
Frontage(s) South Portland Avenue (narrow)
Hanson Place (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 118-128 S Portland Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217

About 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1930 and has a total of 8,889 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $747,960, the tax amount paid for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is $38,738. For the next year, the tax amount for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is estimated at $41,062.

When was 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 last sold?

81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was last sold in 04/11/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2026 - D
04/22/2026 - R
Deed
(2026042200449001)
05/27/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025060600094001)
04/05/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022052600672002)
04/05/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022052600672001)
01/04/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019012900650002)
01/04/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019012900650001)
11/27/2015 - D
01/11/2016 - R
Agreement
(2015120201059001)
04/09/2004 - D
05/24/2004 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2004041900469001)
04/09/2004 - D
09/21/2004 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2004041200431004)
04/08/2004 - D
09/21/2004 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2004041200431003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $38,738
Estimated property tax: $41,062
Tax assessor's market value: $12,466,000
Assessed value: $747,960

Assessment History for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $12,466,000 $747,960 $195,223 19.843% $38,738 $38,738 +4.72%
2024/25 $12,582,000 $754,920 $184,174 20.085% $36,991 $36,991 +6.00%
2023/24 $11,985,000 $719,100 $173,750 20.085% $34,898 $34,898 -1.10%
2022/23 $11,045,000 $662,700 $173,750 20.309% $35,287 $35,287 +2.50%
2021/22 $9,855,000 $591,300 $172,447 19.963% $34,426 $34,426 +0.55%

Permits for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/25/2026 Alteration
02/20/2026 Alteration
12/11/2002 Alteration type 2
09/24/2002 Alteration type 1
09/09/2002 Alteration type 3
09/09/2002 Alteration type 3
02/13/2002 Alteration type 3
11/15/2001 Alteration type 1
07/13/2001 Alteration type 1
06/21/2001 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 81 Hanson Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Fort Greene Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fort Greene so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fort Greene and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,348,750
3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,365
20.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Portland Ave & Fulton Ave at SE Corner