Bergen County  »  07646  »  River Rd  »  900 River Rd

900 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

900 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 River Road, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 502
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 River Road, New Milford

Sale date 09/26/1995
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,075

Lot & Building Information for 900 River Road, New Milford

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.553
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 900 River Road, New Milford

• • Improvements for 900 River Road, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 River Road, New Milford

What is the assessed value of 900 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,610,400, the tax amount paid for 900 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $35,074.

When was 900 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 last sold and what was the last sale price?

900 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 was last sold in 09/26/1995 for $580,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 River Road, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 River Road, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/1995 $580,000

Title Documents for 900 River Road, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/26/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 River Road, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 900 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,075
Market value $1,610,400

Assessment History for 900 River Road, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 River Road, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,610,400 $1,610,400 2.178 $35,075 +23.00%
2024 $706,700 $706,700 4.035 $28,515 +3.07%
2023 $706,700 $706,700 3.915 $27,667 +5.16%
2022 $706,700 $706,700 3.723 $26,310 +2.06%
2021 $706,700 $706,700 3.648 $25,780 +1.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,995
Median age 39.6
Average household income $139,731
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 6,216
Owner occupied units 61.4%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 River Road, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 River Road, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 900 River Road, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 900 River Road, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
904 River Rd, New Milford
305 Graphic Blvd, New Milford 1,248 11/03/2016 $260,000
300 Henley Ave, New Milford 2,328 12/28/1999 $237,500
309 Graphic Blvd, New Milford 1,428 05/15/2017 $1
800 River Rd, New Milford 06/30/1999 $1
140 Henley Ave, New Milford 10/09/2020 $10
160 Henley Ave, New Milford 10/28/2015 $950,000
722 Princeton St, New Milford 1,286 08/18/2022 $416,000
730 Princeton St, New Milford 2,346 01/07/2008 $518,000