Bergen County  »  07031  »  River Rd  »  228 River Rd

228 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 River Road, North Arlington
Zip code 07031
County Bergen
Municipality North Arlington Borough
Block 30
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 River Road, North Arlington

Property tax $30,281

Lot & Building Information for 228 River Road, North Arlington

Building sqft 5,663
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.269

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 228 River Road, North Arlington

• • Improvements for 228 River Road, North Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 River Road, North Arlington

How many square feet does 228 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 have?

This Industrial (4B) located at 228 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 has a total of 5,663 square feet.

What is the market value of 228 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031?

The current market value is $1,314,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 River Road, North Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 River Road, North Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 River Road, North Arlington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 228 River Road, North Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 228 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,281
Market value $1,314,300

Assessment History for 228 River Road, North Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 River Road, North Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,259,500 $1,259,500 2.304 $29,019 +2.10%
2023 $1,163,900 $1,163,900 2.442 $28,422 +3.83%
2022 $1,064,700 $1,064,700 2.571 $27,373 -3.27%
2021 $1,009,900 $1,009,900 2.802 $28,297 +1.74%
2020 $1,009,900 $1,009,900 2.754 $27,813 -1.96%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,368
Median age 39
Average household income $123,306
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 6,646
Owner occupied units 46.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 River Road, North Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 River Road, North Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228 River Road, North Arlington

Here are the neighbors for 228 River Road, North Arlington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
185 Ridge Rd, North Arlington 06/04/2004 $1
193 Ridge Rd, North Arlington 07/02/2014 $1
203 Ridge Rd, North Arlington 02/02/2022 $1
177 Arlington Blvd, North Arlington 2,856 05/18/2000 $362,500
147 Arlington Blvd, North Arlington 1,670 03/09/2010 $385,000
141 Arlington Blvd, North Arlington 1,276 12/28/2017
18 Willis Rd, North Arlington 2,160
183 Arlington Blvd, North Arlington 1,672 06/28/2019 $442,000