Bergen County  »  07031  »  Rutherford Pl  »  183 Rutherford Pl

183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington
Zip code 07031
County Bergen
Municipality North Arlington Borough
Block 136
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

Sale date 09/16/2025
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,605

Lot & Building Information for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

• • Improvements for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031?

183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,300, the tax amount paid for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031 is $10,292.

When was 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was last sold in 09/16/2025 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2025 $515,000
05/23/2022 $1
05/16/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/16/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2025 - D
05/29/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/05/2024 - D
08/13/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/25/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
08/07/2023 - D
08/16/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
06/21/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/23/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, NJ 07031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,605
Market value $460,300

Assessment History for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $423,900 $423,900 2.304 $9,767 +3.24%
2023 $387,400 $387,400 2.442 $9,460 +2.27%
2022 $359,800 $359,800 2.571 $9,250 +2.94%
2021 $320,700 $320,700 2.802 $8,986 +1.74%
2020 $320,700 $320,700 2.754 $8,832 -0.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.08
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.08
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.24
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 293 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.07
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.08
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 1.08
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 1.24
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 1.25

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.03
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.24
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 1.63
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 1.84
Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 1.85

Neighbors for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington

Here are the neighbors for 183 Rutherford Place, North Arlington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
163 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 2,132 03/31/2014 $355,000
185 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 1,293 06/30/2010
207 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 1,692 08/17/1993 $150,000
151 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 2,837 06/16/2022 $625,000
141 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 2,340
16 Legion Pl, North Arlington 1,437 04/14/2025 $681,000
19 Beaver Ave, North Arlington 1,670 01/24/2025 $1
175 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 1,776 01/03/2011 $260,000
139 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 1,440 04/23/2020 $300,000
13 Legion Pl, North Arlington 1,968 09/10/2024 $675,000
14 Legion Pl, North Arlington 1,056 07/23/2013 $275,000
181 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 1,293 01/29/2014 $1
173 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 2,408 11/29/2022 $565,000
187-189 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 1,036
21 Beaver Ave, North Arlington 1,650 08/19/2013 $388,000
153 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 2,051 12/07/2021 $600,000
209 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 1,372 07/27/2018 $380,000
155 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 2,764
159 Rutherford Pl, North Arlington 1,228 11/01/2001 $213,000
15 Legion Pl, North Arlington 1,375 04/01/2014 $285,000