Bergen County  »  07647  »  Franklin St  »  226 Franklin St

226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Franklin Street, Northvale
Zip code 07647
County Bergen
Municipality Northvale Borough
Block 607
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale

Sale date 07/01/2009
Sale price $690,000
Property tax $17,291

Lot & Building Information for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale

Building sqft 2,810
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R 7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale

• • Improvements for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Franklin Street, Northvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647?

226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,000, the tax amount paid for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 is $17,971.

When was 226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 was last sold in 07/01/2009 for $690,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2009 $690,000
03/31/2004 $665,000
06/18/2002 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2021 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/01/2009 - D
07/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale, NJ 07647. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,291
Market value $540,000

Assessment History for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $540,000 $540,000 3.202 $17,291 +3.52%
2023 $540,000 $540,000 3.093 $16,702 +2.42%
2022 $540,000 $540,000 3.02 $16,308 -0.20%
2021 $540,000 $540,000 3.026 $16,340 -0.20%
2020 $540,000 $540,000 3.032 $16,373 +3.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Franklin Street, Northvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.61
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.16
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.16
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.25
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.61
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.16
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.25
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.26
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 2.51

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.16
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.81