Bergen County  »  07648  »  Chestnut St  »  380 Chestnut St

380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, NJ 07648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood
Zip code 07648
County Bergen
Municipality Norwood Borough
Block 80
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

Sale date 10/09/2024
Sale price $5,587,500
Arm's length
Property tax $64,709

Lot & Building Information for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

Building sqft 27,000
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 2.4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

• • Improvements for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

How many sq. ft. does 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 has a total of 27,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the market value of 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, NJ 07648?

The current market value is $2,237,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2024 $5,587,500
04/20/2016 $2,500,000
04/02/2012 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2025 - D
03/05/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/05/2024 - D
11/20/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/09/2024 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2024 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/13/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/13/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

Access detailed property tax data for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, NJ 07648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $64,709
Market value $2,237,500

Assessment History for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,237,500 $2,237,500 2.892 $64,709 +5.20%
2024 $2,237,500 $2,237,500 2.749 $61,509 +3.93%
2023 $2,237,500 $2,237,500 2.645 $59,182 +2.36%
2022 $2,237,500 $2,237,500 2.584 $57,817 +0.35%
2021 $2,237,500 $2,237,500 2.575 $57,616 +2.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,724
Median age 48.2
Average household income $194,787
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 1,966
Owner occupied units 79.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $703,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $722,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood

Here are the neighbors for 380 Chestnut Street, Norwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
530 Walnut St, Norwood 41,000 01/16/2008 $1
550 Walnut St, Norwood 10,000 12/29/1999 $100
335 Chestnut St, Norwood 12/26/2017 $1
480 Broadway, Norwood
95 Hudson Ave, Norwood 10/21/2019 $14,135,000
155 Hudson Ave, Norwood 15,000 07/21/2020 $2,150,000
385 Chestnut St, Norwood 47,000 12/27/2017 $1
50 Maple St, Norwood 12/26/2017 $1
355 Chestnut St, Norwood 81,000 03/19/2021 $10
35 Maple St, Norwood 38,000 03/30/2021 $5,500,000