Bergen County  »  07648  »  Oak St  »  49 Oak St

49 Oak Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

49 Oak Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Oak Street, Norwood, NJ 07648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Oak Street, Norwood
Zip code 07648
County Bergen
Municipality Norwood Borough
Block 89
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Oak Street, Norwood

Sale date 06/24/2021
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,580

Lot & Building Information for 49 Oak Street, Norwood

Building sqft 9,000
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.505
Year built 1962
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Oak Street, Norwood

• • Improvements for 49 Oak Street, Norwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Oak Street, Norwood

How many sq. ft. does 49 Oak Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 49 Oak Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 Oak Street, Norwood, NJ 07648?

49 Oak Street, Norwood, NJ 07648 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $746,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Oak Street, Norwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Oak Street, Norwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2021 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 49 Oak Street, Norwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/07/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/07/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/07/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/24/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/24/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/24/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Oak Street, Norwood

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Oak Street, Norwood, NJ 07648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,580
Market value $746,200

Assessment History for 49 Oak Street, Norwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Oak Street, Norwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,200 $746,200 2.892 $21,580 +5.20%
2024 $746,200 $746,200 2.749 $20,513 +3.93%
2023 $746,200 $746,200 2.645 $19,737 +2.36%
2022 $746,200 $746,200 2.584 $19,282 +0.35%
2021 $746,200 $746,200 2.575 $19,215 +2.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,724
Median age 48.2
Average household income $194,787
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 1,966
Owner occupied units 79.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $703,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $722,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Oak Street, Norwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Oak Street, Norwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Oak Street, Norwood

Here are the neighbors for 49 Oak Street, Norwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 Oak St, Norwood 7,942 09/06/2007 $1,540,000
422 Livingston, Norwood 09/25/2004
505 Broadway, Norwood 2,240
55 Oak St, Norwood 12,500 07/24/2023 $10
105 Oak St, Norwood 11,000 12/31/2020 $1,586,000
575 Broadway, Norwood
49 Walnut St, Norwood 55,244
65 Oak St, Norwood 13,860 07/24/2023 $10
85 Oak St, Norwood 12,000 08/20/2025 $2,825,000
7 Oak St, Norwood 1,168
537 Broadway, Norwood 4,320 01/06/2016 $500,000
515 Broadway, Norwood