Bergen County  »  07648  »  Tappan Rd  »  430 Tappan Rd

430 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

430 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Tappan Road, Norwood
Zip code 07648
County Bergen
Municipality Norwood Borough
Block 122
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

Sale date 05/27/2008
Sale price $757,450
Property tax $22,028

Lot & Building Information for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

Building sqft 2,982
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.223
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

• • Improvements for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

How many sq. ft. does 430 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 430 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 has a total of 2,982 square feet and a current price per square foot of $254.

What is the year built & the current market value of 430 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648?

430 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $801,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2008 $757,450
12/18/2007 $1
04/12/2005 $755,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2008 - D
09/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2007 - D
12/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2005 - D
04/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,028
Market value $801,300

Assessment History for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $801,300 $801,300 2.749 $22,028 +3.93%
2023 $801,300 $801,300 2.645 $21,194 +2.36%
2022 $801,300 $801,300 2.584 $20,706 +0.35%
2021 $801,300 $801,300 2.575 $20,633 +2.30%
2020 $801,300 $801,300 2.517 $20,169 +2.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 5,668
Median age 47
Average household income $180,334
Family households 76.9%
Occupied housing units 1,981
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $704,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood

Here are the neighbors for 430 Tappan Road, Norwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
450 Tappan Rd, Norwood 1,260 06/07/2022 $505,000
454 Tappan Rd, Norwood 2,548 05/20/2022 $599,000
466 Tappan Rd, Norwood 2,750 05/21/2003 $10
420 Tappan Rd, Norwood 1,812 12/04/2015 $1
365 Summit St, Norwood 2,680 06/17/2003 $100
434 Tappan Rd, Norwood 2,829 04/22/2005 $750,000
444 Tappan Rd, Norwood 2,100 09/23/2004 $480,000
285 Hudson Ave, Norwood 4,128 07/30/2025 $1
281 Hudson Ave, Norwood 1,452
355 Summit St, Norwood 4,006 08/30/2021 $620,000