Bergen County  »  07648  »  Tappan Rd  »  460 Tappan Rd

460 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

460 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

460 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 460 Tappan Road, Norwood
Zip code 07648
County Bergen
Municipality Norwood Borough
Block 122
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood

Current property tax $10,301

Lot & Building Information for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood

Building sqft 1,404
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.329
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood

• • Improvements for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 460 Tappan Road, Norwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648?

460 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 460 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,800, the tax amount paid for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648 is $11,099.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2024 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/08/2019 - D Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood

Access detailed property tax data for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood, NJ 07648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,551
Current property tax $10,301
Market value $383,800

Assessment History for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $383,800 $383,800 2.749 $10,551 +3.93%
2023 $383,800 $383,800 2.645 $10,152 +2.36%
2022 $383,800 $383,800 2.584 $9,917 +0.35%
2021 $383,800 $383,800 2.575 $9,883 +2.30%
2020 $383,800 $383,800 2.517 $9,660 +2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 460 Tappan Road, Norwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.61
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.61
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.65
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.67
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.61
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.65
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.67
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.70
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.88

Nearest high schools