Bergen County  »  07436  »  Ramapo Valley Rd  »  12 Ramapo Valley Rd

12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 2601
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Sale date 06/13/2003
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,492

Lot & Building Information for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Building sqft 972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Local Business (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436?

12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1950 and has a total of 972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,200, the tax amount paid for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $8,067.

When was 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 06/13/2003 for $705,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2003 $705,000
12/14/2001 $610,890
12/30/1998 $386,990
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/25/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/08/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,492
Market value $369,200

Assessment History for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $336,500 $336,500 2.3 $7,740 +1.03%
2023 $322,700 $322,700 2.374 $7,661 +7.00%
2022 $304,400 $304,400 2.352 $7,159 -9.50%
2021 $257,700 $257,700 3.07 $7,911 +2.37%
2020 $257,700 $257,700 2.999 $7,728 +3.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.60
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.60
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 0.69
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 0.69
Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.60
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.92
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 1.16
Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 1.22
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.30

Nearest high schools

Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.92
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.30
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.30
Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 1.44