Bergen County  »  07436  »  Spruce St  »  68 Spruce St

68 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

68 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Spruce Street, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 2302
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

Property tax $10,145

Lot & Building Information for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 3.43
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

What is the assessed value of 68 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,100, the tax amount paid for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $9,638.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,145
Market value $441,100

Assessment History for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $422,100 $422,100 2.3 $9,708 +5.37%
2023 $388,100 $388,100 2.374 $9,213 +28.10%
2022 $305,800 $305,800 2.352 $7,192 +54.23%
2021 $151,900 $151,900 3.07 $4,663 +2.37%
2020 $151,900 $151,900 2.999 $4,555 +3.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,676
Median age 41
Average household income $181,161
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 4,388
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 68 Spruce Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Hemlock St, Oakland 2,576 10/05/2012 $425,000
62 Hemlock St, Oakland 934
243 Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 1,052 05/13/2017 $198,000
40 Riverside Dr, Oakland
48 Spruce St, Oakland 35,029 09/10/2019 $4,575,000
183 W Oakland Ave, Oakland 2,862 09/24/2024 $10
78 Hemlock St, Oakland 1,111
21 Bailey Ave, Oakland 2,264 12/22/2023 $870,000
66 Spruce St, Oakland
56 Spruce St, Oakland 24,141 09/17/2021 $2,500,000
80 Hemlock St, Oakland 1,383 03/20/2006 $1