Bergen County  »  07436  »  Spruce St  »  48 Spruce St

48 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

48 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Spruce Street, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 2302
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

Sale date 09/10/2019
Sale price $4,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $136,098

Lot & Building Information for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

Building sqft 35,029
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 2.03
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 48 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 48 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 has a total of 35,029 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the market value of 48 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436?

The current market value is $5,917,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2019 $4,575,000
01/01/2019 $608,402
06/05/2006 $1,904,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2025 - D
10/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/10/2026
09/15/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/10/2019 - D
11/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/10/2019 - D
11/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
09/26/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/10/2019 - D
07/21/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2019 - D
07/22/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/09/2019 - D
07/22/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/01/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $136,098
Market value $5,917,300

Assessment History for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,588,600 $5,588,600 2.3 $128,538 +5.38%
2023 $5,137,900 $5,137,900 2.374 $121,974 +5.01%
2022 $4,938,700 $4,938,700 2.352 $116,158 +24.05%
2021 $3,050,100 $3,050,100 3.07 $93,638 +2.37%
2020 $3,050,100 $3,050,100 2.999 $91,472 +3.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,676
Median age 41
Average household income $181,161
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 4,388
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 48 Spruce Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Hemlock St, Oakland 2,576 10/05/2012 $425,000
29 Poplar St, Oakland 299 07/02/2020 $115,000
183 W Oakland Ave, Oakland 2,862 09/24/2024 $10
15 Barbara Ln, Oakland 1,444
78 Hemlock St, Oakland 1,111
27 River Rd, Oakland 1,928
56 Spruce St, Oakland 24,141 09/17/2021 $2,500,000
66 Spruce St, Oakland
21 Bailey Ave, Oakland 2,264 12/22/2023 $870,000
68 Spruce St, Oakland
80 Hemlock St, Oakland 1,383 03/20/2006 $1
5 Fir CT, Oakland 37,782 05/15/2008 $1