Bergen County  »  07649  »  Village Rd  »  729 Village Rd

729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 Village Road, Oradell
Zip code 07649
County Bergen
Municipality Oradell Borough
Block 323
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Village Road, Oradell

Sale date 01/08/2018
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,681

Lot & Building Information for 729 Village Road, Oradell

Building sqft 1,819
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 729 Village Road, Oradell

• • Improvements for 729 Village Road, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 Village Road, Oradell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649?

729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,819 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $770,400, the tax amount paid for 729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $17,680.

When was 729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649 last sold and what was the last sale price?

729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649 was last sold in 01/08/2018 for $585,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 Village Road, Oradell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Village Road, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2018 $585,000
09/30/2014 $1
09/05/2008 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 729 Village Road, Oradell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 729 Village Road, Oradell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/24/2042
10/06/2020 - D Mortgage
08/03/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/12/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/12/2048
01/08/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
01/08/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/19/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/30/2014 - D
10/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2008 - D
09/30/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 Village Road, Oradell

Access detailed property tax data for 729 Village Road, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,681
Market value $770,400

Assessment History for 729 Village Road, Oradell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Village Road, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $770,400 $770,400 2.295 $17,681 +5.46%
2024 $615,900 $615,900 2.722 $16,765 +2.49%
2023 $613,100 $613,100 2.668 $16,358 +4.32%
2022 $586,400 $586,400 2.674 $15,680 +0.36%
2021 $558,800 $558,800 2.796 $15,624 +1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 Village Road, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 729 Village Road, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.52
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.52
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.76
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.76
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.45
River Dell Middle School 5 Public 7-8 589 0.48
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.76
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.82
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.94

Nearest high schools

River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 0.25
Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.45
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.94