Bergen County  »  07649  »  Oradell Ave  »  837 Oradell Ave

837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell
Zip code 07649
County Bergen
Municipality Oradell Borough
Block 404
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell

Sale date 03/18/2020
Sale price $422,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,352

Lot & Building Information for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell

Building sqft 1,797
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell

• • Improvements for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649?

837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,000, the tax amount paid for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $12,943.

When was 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 last sold and what was the last sale price?

837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649 was last sold in 03/18/2020 for $422,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2020 $422,500
04/29/2014 $415,000
09/10/2013 $296,340
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2020 - D
02/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
04/10/2020 - D Mortgage
03/18/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/18/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2014 - D
05/05/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2013 - D
09/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell

Access detailed property tax data for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,352
Market value $564,000

Assessment History for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $484,400 $484,400 2.722 $13,185 +4.44%
2023 $473,200 $473,200 2.668 $12,625 +4.55%
2022 $451,600 $451,600 2.674 $12,076 +3.15%
2021 $418,700 $418,700 2.796 $11,707 +1.19%
2020 $418,700 $418,700 2.763 $11,569 +1.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 Oradell Avenue, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.40
Oradell Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 804 0.40
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.71
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.81
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.71
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.81
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.88
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 0.90
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 0.90

Nearest high schools

Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 0.43
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.71
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 0.81