Bergen County  »  07652  »  Melton Pl  »  470 Melton Pl

470 Melton Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

470 Melton Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Melton Place, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Melton Place, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 4104
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Melton Place, Paramus

Property tax $13,600

Lot & Building Information for 470 Melton Place, Paramus

Building sqft 2,188
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.283 i
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 470 Melton Place, Paramus

• • Improvements for 470 Melton Place, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Melton Place, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 470 Melton Place, Paramus, NJ 07652?

470 Melton Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 470 Melton Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $898,300, the tax amount paid for 470 Melton Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $13,465.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Melton Place, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Melton Place, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 470 Melton Place, Paramus

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 470 Melton Place, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Melton Place, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,600
Market value $898,300

Assessment History for 470 Melton Place, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Melton Place, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $815,900 $815,900 1.514 $12,353 +3.29%
2023 $779,600 $779,600 1.534 $11,959 +5.40%
2022 $731,100 $731,100 1.552 $11,347 +2.48%
2021 $669,400 $669,400 1.654 $11,072 +3.70%
2020 $669,400 $669,400 1.595 $10,677 +3.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Melton Place, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Melton Place, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.60
Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.66
European Learning Center NR Private 1-2 5 0.99
Ridge Ranch Elementary School 4 Public K-4 351 1.17
Hawes Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 1.18

Nearest middle schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.60
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.88
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 1.38
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 1.38
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 1.38

Nearest high schools

Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.53
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.61
New Alliance Academy NR Private 10-12 12 0.85
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.88
The Frisch School NR Private 9-12 860 1.34

Neighbors for 470 Melton Place, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 470 Melton Place, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Midwood Rd, Paramus
148 Midwood Rd, Paramus 2,448 07/05/1989 $237,900
152 Midwood Rd, Paramus 2,716 10/15/1991 $230,000
159 Morningside Rd, Paramus 1,764 03/28/2016 $530,000
194 Midwood Rd, Paramus 2,020 05/01/2024 $850,000
132 Midwood Rd, Paramus 3,206 07/27/2022 $1,060,000
136 Midwood Rd, Paramus 2,740 08/18/2004 $1
466 Cedar Ln, Paramus 2,012 12/16/2011 $545,000
151 Morningside Rd, Paramus 1,512
142 Midwood Rd, Paramus 1,850 08/13/2024 $863,100
157 Morningside Rd, Paramus 1,452 07/17/2002 $65,000
153 Morningside Rd, Paramus 1,512 11/13/2013 $530,000
169 Morningside Rd, Paramus 1,512 07/18/1999 $40,000
118 Midwood Rd, Paramus 3,249 02/28/2018 $775,000
163 Morningside Rd, Paramus 2,500 11/14/1995 $232,500
172 Midwood Rd, Paramus 4,766 03/22/2010 $1
138 Midwood Rd, Paramus 1,231 01/11/1990
165 Morningside Rd, Paramus 1,792 08/18/1995 $232,000
128 Midwood Rd, Paramus 1,696
166 Midwood Rd, Paramus 1,544 09/15/2025 $1