Bergen County  »  07652  »  Morningside Rd  »  165 Morningside Rd

165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Morningside Road, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 4105
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus

Sale date 08/18/1995
Sale price $232,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,350

Lot & Building Information for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.251
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus

• • Improvements for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Morningside Road, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652?

165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $683,600, the tax amount paid for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $10,247.

When was 165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 08/18/1995 for $232,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/1995 $232,000

Title Documents for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2021 - D
04/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/21/2051
08/18/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,350
Market value $683,600

Assessment History for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $640,800 $640,800 1.514 $9,702 +3.09%
2023 $613,500 $613,500 1.534 $9,411 +5.40%
2022 $575,300 $575,300 1.552 $8,929 +2.47%
2021 $526,800 $526,800 1.654 $8,713 +3.70%
2020 $526,800 $526,800 1.595 $8,402 +6.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Morningside Road, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.47
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.53
European Learning Center NR Private 1-2 5 0.91
Hawes Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 0.95
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 1.13

Nearest middle schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.53
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 1.11
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 1.56
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.56
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 1.56

Nearest high schools

Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.38
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.39
New Alliance Academy NR Private 10-12 12 1.07