Bergen County  »  07652  »  Demarest Rd  »  28 Demarest Rd

28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Demarest Road, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 4206
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus

Sale date 07/29/2010
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,706

Lot & Building Information for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus

Building sqft 3,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.232 i
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus

• • Improvements for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Demarest Road, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652?

28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,169,500, the tax amount paid for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $17,530.

When was 28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 07/29/2010 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2010 $475,000
04/29/2010 $358,000
08/07/2002 $417,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/14/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/16/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2010 - D
05/26/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,706
Market value $1,169,500

Assessment History for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,074,300 $1,074,300 1.514 $16,265 +2.78%
2023 $1,031,600 $1,031,600 1.534 $15,825 +5.29%
2022 $968,400 $968,400 1.552 $15,030 +2.34%
2021 $887,900 $887,900 1.654 $14,686 +3.70%
2020 $887,900 $887,900 1.595 $14,162 +5.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Demarest Road, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Ranch Elementary School 4 Public K-4 351 0.73
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.85
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.97
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.01
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.01

Nearest middle schools

New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.43
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.85
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.97
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.01
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 1.01

Nearest high schools

New Alliance Academy NR Private 10-12 12 0.40
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.43
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.95