Bergen County  »  07652  »  Engle Rd  »  23 Engle Rd

23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Engle Road, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 4206
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Engle Road, Paramus

Sale date 01/28/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,380

Lot & Building Information for 23 Engle Road, Paramus

Building sqft 2,576
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.271
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Engle Road, Paramus

• • Improvements for 23 Engle Road, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Engle Road, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652?

23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $892,600, the tax amount paid for 23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $13,380.

When was 23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 01/28/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Engle Road, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Engle Road, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2003 $1

Title Documents for 23 Engle Road, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Engle Road, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Engle Road, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,380
Market value $892,600

Assessment History for 23 Engle Road, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Engle Road, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $892,600 $892,600 1.499 $13,380 +9.29%
2024 $808,600 $808,600 1.514 $12,242 +3.27%
2023 $772,800 $772,800 1.534 $11,855 +5.65%
2022 $723,000 $723,000 1.552 $11,221 +2.51%
2021 $661,800 $661,800 1.654 $10,946 +3.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Engle Road, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Engle Road, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Ranch Elementary School 4 Public K-4 351 0.70
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.88
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.93
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 1.01
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 1.01

Nearest middle schools

New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.41
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.88
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.93
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 1.01
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 1.01

Nearest high schools

New Alliance Academy NR Private 10-12 12 0.38
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 0.41
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.93
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.97