Bergen County  »  07652  »  Monroe Ave  »  234 Monroe Ave

234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 5701
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $1,430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,806

Lot & Building Information for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus

Building sqft 4,040
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215 i
Year built 2018
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus

• • Improvements for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652?

234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 2018 and has a total of 4,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,704,500, the tax amount paid for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $25,550.

When was 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 12/31/2020 for $1,430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $1,430,000
03/31/2017 $420,000
12/07/1998 $189,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2020 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/31/2020 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/31/2020 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2017 - D
04/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,806
Market value $1,704,500

Assessment History for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,610,600 $1,610,600 1.514 $24,384 +2.59%
2023 $1,549,500 $1,549,500 1.534 $23,769 +6.85%
2022 $1,433,400 $1,433,400 1.552 $22,246 +3.38%
2021 $1,301,000 $1,301,000 1.654 $21,519 +3.70%
2020 $1,301,000 $1,301,000 1.595 $20,751 +135.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Monroe Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.08
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.08
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.50
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.50
Ridge Ranch Elementary School 4 Public K-4 351 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.43
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.50
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.50
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 0.61
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 0.61

Nearest high schools

Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.43
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.50
David Gregory School NR Private 44 0.50