Bergen County  »  07652  »  Forest Ave  »  498 Forest Ave

498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 6602
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Sale date 06/20/2018
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,971

Lot & Building Information for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Building sqft 2,260
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.309 i
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus

• • Improvements for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652?

498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790,700, the tax amount paid for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,852.

When was 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 06/20/2018 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2018 $520,000
10/21/2017 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2021 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/05/2019 - D
04/15/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/25/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/26/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/20/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/12/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/12/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/29/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/21/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Deed - Exempt
10/21/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,971
Market value $790,700

Assessment History for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $740,600 $740,600 1.514 $11,213 +3.05%
2023 $709,300 $709,300 1.534 $10,881 +9.90%
2022 $637,900 $637,900 1.552 $9,900 +3.61%
2021 $577,700 $577,700 1.654 $9,555 +3.70%
2020 $577,700 $577,700 1.595 $9,214 +6.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 498 Forest Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.28
Memorial Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 297 0.28
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.39
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 0.56
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.39
Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.47
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 0.56
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 0.56
Prog 5 Life Skills NR Public PK, K-12 69 0.56

Nearest high schools

Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 0.39
Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.47
Bergen Co JDC NR Public 9-11 0 0.51