Bergen County  »  07652  »  Route 17  »  820 Route 17

820 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

820 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

820 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 820 Route 17, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 7403
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 820 Route 17, Paramus

Sale date 08/31/1990
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,618

Lot & Building Information for 820 Route 17, Paramus

Building sqft 8,030
Building class Store
Acreage 0.87
Year built 1988
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 820 Route 17, Paramus

• • Improvements for 820 Route 17, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 820 Route 17, Paramus

How many sq. ft. does 820 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 820 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 8,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 820 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652?

820 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,202,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 820 Route 17, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 820 Route 17, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/1990 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 820 Route 17, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2019 - D Mortgage
09/30/2019 - D Mortgage
09/24/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/09/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/31/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 820 Route 17, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 820 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $63,618
Market value $4,202,000

Assessment History for 820 Route 17, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 820 Route 17, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,111,600 $4,111,600 1.514 $62,250 +0.29%
2023 $4,046,300 $4,046,300 1.534 $62,070 +3.55%
2022 $3,862,400 $3,862,400 1.552 $59,944 +9.31%
2021 $3,315,500 $3,315,500 1.654 $54,838 +3.70%
2020 $3,315,500 $3,315,500 1.595 $52,882 -12.52%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,500
Median age 49
Average household income $168,718
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,420
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $665,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 820 Route 17, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 820 Route 17, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 820 Route 17, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 820 Route 17, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
837 Alden Rd, Paramus 936 12/26/2013 $1
823 Alden Rd, Paramus 3,496 09/09/1998 $295,000
799 Route 17, Paramus 6,240
791 Route 17, Paramus 6,030
852 Route 17, Paramus 13,919 05/23/1996 $1,775,000
843 Alden Rd, Paramus 1,132 12/05/2014 $1
840 Route 17, Paramus 9,028 06/22/2015 $10
803 Route 17, Paramus 5,000
833 Route 17, Paramus 1,632 12/12/2019 $1
855 Alden Rd, Paramus 936 08/20/1998 $215,000
851 Alden Rd, Paramus 1,691 12/19/2015 $542,000