8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 Property Information
8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 West 83rd Street |
| Neighborhood | Upper West Side |
| Zip code | 10024 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 01196-0038 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
| Purchase date | 01/29/2016 |
| Purchase price | $561,741 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $35,254 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
| Lot sqft | 1,533 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) |
| Building sqft | 3,600 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Expensive mas |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Frontage(s) | West 83 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Central Park West |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 3 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 0.13 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.18 Miles |
Other Property Data for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 8 West 83rd Street, New York
8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $315,660, the tax amount paid for 8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 is $33,459. For the next year, the tax amount for 8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 is estimated at $35,254.
When was 8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 last sold?8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 was last sold in 04/16/2019.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 West 83rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 8 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $33,460 |
| Estimated property tax: | $35,254 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $5,261,000 |
| Assessed value: | $315,660 |
Assessment History for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 West 83rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $5,261,000 | $315,660 | $168,622 | 19.843% | $33,460 | $33,460 | +4.71% |
| 2024/25 | $5,408,000 | $324,480 | $159,091 | 20.085% | $31,953 | $31,953 | +5.71% |
| 2023/24 | $5,017,000 | $301,020 | $150,492 | 20.085% | $30,226 | $30,226 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $5,321,000 | $319,260 | $150,492 | 20.309% | $30,563 | $30,563 | +3.41% |
| 2021/22 | $5,718,000 | $343,080 | $148,055 | 19.963% | $29,556 | $29,556 | -0.05% |
Permits for 8 West 83rd Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 8 West 83rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Upper West Side Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Upper West Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Upper West Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Central Park West & 81st St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.08 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|