Bergen County  »  07446  »  N Franklin Tpke  »  36 N Franklin Tpke

36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 4703
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Property tax $40,958

Lot & Building Information for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Building sqft 13,204
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 1.836
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1954 and has a total of 13,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,989,200, the tax amount paid for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446 is $40,957.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,958
Market value $1,989,200

Assessment History for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,989,200 $1,989,200 2.059 $40,958 +9.04%
2024 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.822 $37,564 +3.11%
2023 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.737 $36,432 +4.35%
2022 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.623 $34,915 +1.16%
2021 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.593 $34,515 +0.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,805
Median age 41.8
Average household income $217,947
Family households 69.7%
Occupied housing units 5,455
Owner occupied units 79.2%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Here are the neighbors for 36 North Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 DE Baun Ave, Ramsey 1,974 03/11/2016 $640,000
50 DE Baun Ave, Ramsey 1,504 11/04/2017 $1
60 DE Baun Ave, Ramsey 2,581 06/20/2000 $345,000
24 N Franklin Tpke, Ramsey 7,328
23 Lake St, Ramsey 1,978 07/24/2019 $558,000
40 N Franklin Tpke, Ramsey 1,078 06/01/2022 $675,000
42 N Franklin Tpke, Ramsey 6,570 04/11/2023 $1
35 Lake St, Ramsey 2,118
25 Crest Rd, Ramsey 1,588 10/19/2007 $679,000