Bergen County  »  07446  »  E Main St  »  161 E Main St

161 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

161 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 East Main Street, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 4811
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

Sale date 02/19/2019
Sale price $1,100,000
Property tax $55,698

Lot & Building Information for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

Building sqft 2,974
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.595
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

How many sq. ft. does 161 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 161 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 has a total of 2,974 square feet and a current price per square foot of $369.

What is the year built & the current market value of 161 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

161 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,973,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2019 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2019 - D
02/25/2019 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
11/27/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,698
Market value $1,973,700

Assessment History for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,276,100 $1,276,100 2.822 $36,012 +3.11%
2023 $1,276,100 $1,276,100 2.737 $34,927 +4.35%
2022 $1,276,100 $1,276,100 2.623 $33,472 +1.16%
2021 $1,276,100 $1,276,100 2.593 $33,089 +0.89%
2020 $1,276,100 $1,276,100 2.57 $32,796 +4.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,722
Median age 41
Average household income $208,767
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 5,248
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $673,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey

Here are the neighbors for 161 East Main Street, Ramsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 N Island Ave, Ramsey 1,834
60 Arch St, Ramsey 1,845
87 E Main St, Ramsey 5,617 02/27/1997 $100
118 Arch St, Ramsey 1,908 03/19/1999 $284,900
31 N Island Ave, Ramsey 4,408 12/22/1995 $10
52 Arch St, Ramsey 2,448
34 Arch St, Ramsey 1,720 08/02/2006
137 E Main St, Ramsey 2,532 04/27/2010
32 N Island Ave, Ramsey 1,200 01/05/2001 $257,000
38 Arch St, Ramsey 2,384
141 E Main St, Ramsey 450 06/09/2022 $90,000