Bergen County  »  07446  »  E Main St  »  137 E Main St

137 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

137 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 East Main Street, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 4811
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

Sale date 06/29/2009
Sale price $531,000
Property tax $23,660

Lot & Building Information for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

Building sqft 2,532
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

How many square feet does 137 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 137 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 has a total of 2,532 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 137 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

137 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $838,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2009 $531,000
11/23/2004 $1
10/13/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/27/2010 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/13/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,660
Market value $838,400

Assessment History for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $676,900 $676,900 2.822 $19,102 +3.11%
2023 $676,900 $676,900 2.737 $18,527 +26.54%
2022 $558,200 $558,200 2.623 $14,642 +1.16%
2021 $558,200 $558,200 2.593 $14,474 +0.89%
2020 $558,200 $558,200 2.57 $14,346 +4.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,722
Median age 41
Average household income $208,767
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 5,248
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $673,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey

Here are the neighbors for 137 East Main Street, Ramsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Arch St, Ramsey 3,234 04/02/1992
15 N Island Ave, Ramsey 1,834
60 Arch St, Ramsey 1,845
118 Arch St, Ramsey 1,908 03/19/1999 $284,900
31 N Island Ave, Ramsey 4,408 12/22/1995 $10
32 N Island Ave, Ramsey 1,200 01/05/2001 $257,000
141 E Main St, Ramsey 450 06/09/2022 $90,000
112 Arch St, Ramsey 3,563 06/29/2000 $220,000
132 Arch St, Ramsey 2,700 01/19/2005 $500,000
147 E Main St, Ramsey 1,070 08/02/2006 $325,000