Bergen County  »  07446  »  E Main St  »  70-74 E Main St

70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 4902
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

Sale date 06/28/2002
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,869

Lot & Building Information for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

Building sqft 4,507
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

How many sq. ft. does 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 has a total of 4,507 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $916,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2002 $415,000

Title Documents for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,869
Market value $916,400

Assessment History for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $916,400 $916,400 2.059 $18,869 -4.48%
2024 $700,000 $700,000 2.822 $19,754 +3.11%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 2.737 $19,159 +4.35%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 2.623 $18,361 +1.16%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 2.593 $18,151 +0.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,805
Median age 41.8
Average household income $217,947
Family households 69.7%
Occupied housing units 5,455
Owner occupied units 79.2%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey

Here are the neighbors for 70-74 East Main Street, Ramsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 E Main St, Ramsey 2,592 09/30/2013 $316,872
15 Mechanic St, Ramsey 2,338
55 Mechanic St, Ramsey 1,536
25-27 Prospect St, Ramsey 2,376 10/17/2008 $565,000
110 E Main St, Ramsey 11,662
38-42 E Main St, Ramsey 3,072 08/24/2021 $580,000
62 E Main St, Ramsey 2,176
2-18 E Main St, Ramsey 25,776 06/15/2015 $1
14 Mechanic St, Ramsey 03/24/2021 $565,000
76 E Main St, Ramsey 5,013
88 E Main St, Ramsey 7,907