Bergen County  »  07657  »  Virgil Ave  »  960 Virgil Ave

960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 1004
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Sale date 04/26/2021
Sale price $563,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,948

Lot & Building Information for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Building sqft 1,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (OFR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,200, the tax amount paid for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $8,947.

When was 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was last sold in 04/26/2021 for $563,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2021 $563,000
07/27/2017 $345,000
02/03/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/27/2021 - D
06/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/26/2021 - D
06/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/27/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2017 - D
06/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2005 - D
12/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,948
Market value $528,200

Assessment History for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $514,900 $514,900 1.694 $8,722 +6.08%
2023 $491,500 $491,500 1.673 $8,223 +0.52%
2022 $482,600 $482,600 1.695 $8,180 +5.71%
2021 $299,000 $299,000 2.588 $7,738 +1.97%
2020 $299,000 $299,000 2.538 $7,589 +2.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.14
The Young School & Elementary NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.31
The Young School & Elementary NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.31
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.56
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.14
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.50
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.77
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 1.04
Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 1.44

Nearest high schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.50
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.53
Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 1.51
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 1.52
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 2.14

Neighbors for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Here are the neighbors for 960 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
956 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 2,332 08/16/2018 $670,000
976 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,158 10/18/2022 $475,000
788 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 1,474
944 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,426 12/21/2019 $487,500
940 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,633 04/22/2013 $1
936 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,152 10/08/2003 $325,000
945 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 2,575 12/28/2017 $889,500
784 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 1,295 07/09/2021 $415,000
969 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 2,800 04/01/2021 $795,000
952 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,806 03/03/2016 $450,000
948 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 2,371 11/19/2021 $645,000
964 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,913
953 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,210 07/06/2003 $1
972 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,707 02/16/2018 $429,999
693 Prospect Ave, Ridgefield 2,065 11/09/1998 $158,000
778 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 1,537 03/11/1999 $198,000
968 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,407 11/12/2018
975 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,421 02/26/2025 $485,000
971 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,340 11/29/2015 $330,000
949 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,302 11/06/2006 $420,000