Bergen County  »  07657  »  Prospect Ave  »  693 Prospect Ave

693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 1004
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

Sale date 11/09/1998
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,908

Lot & Building Information for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

Building sqft 2,065
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1914

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (OFR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,900, the tax amount paid for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $10,907.

When was 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was last sold in 11/09/1998 for $158,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/1998 $158,000

Title Documents for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,908
Market value $643,900

Assessment History for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,900 $643,900 1.694 $10,908 +2.81%
2024 $626,300 $626,300 1.694 $10,610 +4.18%
2023 $608,700 $608,700 1.673 $10,184 +0.55%
2022 $597,500 $597,500 1.695 $10,128 +12.61%
2021 $347,500 $347,500 2.588 $8,993 +1.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.09
The Young School & Elementary NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.36
The Young School & Elementary NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.36
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.53
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.09
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.45
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.78
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.97
Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 1.42

Nearest high schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.45
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.47
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 1.46
Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 1.57
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 2.16

Neighbors for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield

Here are the neighbors for 693 Prospect Avenue, Ridgefield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
975 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 2,373
956 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 2,332 08/16/2018 $670,000
936 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,152 10/08/2003 $325,000
940 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,633 04/22/2013 $1
944 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,426 12/21/2019 $487,500
945 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 2,575 12/28/2017 $889,500
979 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,327 07/23/2021 $440,000
965 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,262 12/10/2013 $400,000
948 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 2,371 11/19/2021 $645,000
952 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,806 03/03/2016 $450,000
964 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,913
953 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,210 07/06/2003 $1
961 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,323
969 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,992
972 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,707 02/16/2018 $429,999
957 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,621 04/30/2012 $290,000
971 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,563 09/30/2013 $1
968 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,407 11/12/2018
949 Slocum Ave, Ridgefield 1,302 11/06/2006 $420,000
960 Virgil Ave, Ridgefield 1,384 04/26/2021 $563,000