Bergen County  »  07657  »  Day Ave  »  744 Day Ave

744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 2706
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

Sale date 09/21/2016
Sale price $350,000
Property tax $8,694

Lot & Building Information for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

Building sqft 1,478
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.725
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (TFR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,200, the tax amount paid for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $8,693.

When was 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was last sold in 09/21/2016 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2016 $350,000
05/09/2016 $100
05/10/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2016 - D
11/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2016 - D
08/02/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2005 - D
08/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,694
Market value $513,200

Assessment History for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $499,000 $499,000 1.694 $8,453 +3.84%
2023 $486,600 $486,600 1.673 $8,141 +0.98%
2022 $475,600 $475,600 1.695 $8,061 +3.21%
2021 $301,800 $301,800 2.588 $7,811 +1.97%
2020 $301,800 $301,800 2.538 $7,660 +2.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.10
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.10
Bergen Blvd School NR Public K-4 212 0.46
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.46
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.46
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.61
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.79
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.99

Nearest high schools

Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.21
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.79
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 1.07
North Bergen High School 2 Public 9-12 2,355 2.02
Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 2.09

Neighbors for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield

Here are the neighbors for 744 Day Avenue, Ridgefield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
478 Abbott Ave, Ridgefield 3,419 10/17/2022 $970,000
710 Day Ave, Ridgefield 2,616 09/04/2012 $580,000
758 Day Ave, Ridgefield 2,690 07/07/2022 $870,000
719 Clark Ave, Ridgefield 1,965 10/28/2016 $535,000
742 Day Ave, Ridgefield 09/21/2016 $350,000
451 Walnut St, Ridgefield 2,782
482 Abbott Ave, Ridgefield 3,840 04/11/1995 $1
727 Clark Ave, Ridgefield 2,198 12/28/2016 $525,000
760 Day Ave, Ridgefield 3,500 08/13/2025 $995,000
472 Abbott Ave, Ridgefield 2,952 09/28/2001 $400,000
750 Day Ave, Ridgefield 2,005 07/29/2015 $470,000
754 Day Ave, Ridgefield 1,339 05/26/2004 $398,000
756 Day Ave, Ridgefield 1,447 11/17/2010 $300,000
464 Shaler Blvd, Ridgefield 2,070 08/01/2012 $350,000
488 Abbott Ave, Ridgefield 3,288 04/11/1995 $1
734 Day Ave, Ridgefield 1,760 10/25/2024 $10
730 Day Ave, Ridgefield 2,416
726 Day Ave, Ridgefield 1,843 10/17/2022 $705,000
723 Clark Ave, Ridgefield 2,198 06/04/2021 $690,000
731 Clark Ave, Ridgefield 3,194 01/20/1999 $100