Bergen County  »  07657  »  Chestnut St  »  375 Chestnut St

375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 3206
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield

Property tax $10,401

Lot & Building Information for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield

Building sqft 1,705
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (TFR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $614,000, the tax amount paid for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $10,401.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/16/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/21/2052
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,401
Market value $614,000

Assessment History for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $596,500 $596,500 1.694 $10,105 +3.81%
2023 $581,800 $581,800 1.673 $9,734 +0.62%
2022 $570,700 $570,700 1.695 $9,673 +4.93%
2021 $356,200 $356,200 2.588 $9,218 +1.97%
2020 $356,200 $356,200 2.538 $9,040 +2.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 375 Chestnut Street, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.30
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.30
Bergen Blvd School NR Public K-4 212 0.51
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.55
Number Three School 1 Public PK, K-4 705 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.55
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.70
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.76
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public 3-8 666 0.93

Nearest high schools

Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.39
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.95
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.99