Bergen County  »  07450  »  1st St  »  238 1st St

238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 1st Street, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 2905
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

Sale date 08/26/1983
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,690

Lot & Building Information for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,830
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.331
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,300, the tax amount paid for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $14,689.

When was 238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 08/26/1983 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1983 $100,000

Title Documents for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,690
Market value $508,300

Assessment History for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $508,300 $508,300 2.89 $14,690 +0.73%
2024 $508,300 $508,300 2.869 $14,583 +2.32%
2023 $508,300 $508,300 2.804 $14,253 +2.60%
2022 $508,300 $508,300 2.733 $13,892 +0.92%
2021 $508,300 $508,300 2.708 $13,765 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.43
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.43
Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.68
Willard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 471 0.73
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.43
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.75
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.88
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.24
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.26

Nearest high schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.88
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.22
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.24
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.47

Neighbors for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 238 1st Street, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
545 N Maple Ave, Ridgewood 09/09/2016 $1
227 Mulberry Pl, Ridgewood 1,462 12/11/1991 $175,000
10 Nauset Ln, Ridgewood 2,397 06/07/2021 $670,000
595 N Maple Ave, Ridgewood 12/27/2012 $1,215,000
531 N Maple Ave, Ridgewood 12/30/2021 $950,000
50 Franklin Tpke, Ho Ho Kus
262 Mulberry Pl, Ridgewood 1,184 09/24/2012 $433,350
625 Barnett Pl, Ridgewood 2,121 07/01/2025 $970,000
525 N Maple Ave, Ridgewood 3,677 03/25/2021 $1,150,000
238 Mulberry Pl, Ridgewood 1,459 06/18/2024 $890,000
555 N Maple Ave, Ridgewood 10,497 10/04/2011 $5,750,000
553 N Maple Ave, Ridgewood 07/27/2012 $1,156,000
258 Mulberry Pl, Ridgewood 2,260 08/07/2008 $597,500
242 Mulberry Pl, Ridgewood 1,208 04/02/2004 $480,000
50 Nauset Ln, Ridgewood 674 10/12/2022 $165,000
615 Barnett Pl, Ridgewood 2,382 04/15/1998 $292,000
254 Mulberry Pl, Ridgewood 1,511 07/17/1973 $75,000
250 Mulberry Pl, Ridgewood 2,070 09/15/2015 $780,000
246 Mulberry Pl, Ridgewood 1,201 06/25/2008 $560,000
544 Barnett Pl, Ridgewood 1,546 06/30/2025 $850,000