New York City  »  11222  »  Green St  »  64 Green St

64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Green Street
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02521-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/24/2008
Purchase price $875,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,131

Lot & Building Information for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Green Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Franklin Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

The current market value is $2,109,000.

Ownership Information for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2008 $875,000

Title Documents for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2025 - D
10/15/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025101400717002)
10/09/2025 - D
10/15/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025101400717001)
10/08/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025100800175002)
10/08/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025100800175001)
10/07/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025100601106002)
10/07/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025100601106001)
09/30/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025102700894002)
09/30/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2025102700894001)
09/30/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025100600927010)
09/30/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025100600927009)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,097
Estimated property tax: $4,131
Tax assessor's market value: $2,109,000
Assessed value: $126,540

Assessment History for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,109,000 $126,540 $20,647 19.843% $4,097 $4,097 +4.70%
2024/25 $2,016,000 $120,960 $19,483 20.085% $3,913 $3,913 +1.12%
2023/24 $2,271,000 $136,260 $19,267 20.085% $3,870 $3,870 +4.34%
2022/23 $2,138,000 $128,280 $18,262 20.309% $3,709 $3,709 +7.41%
2021/22 $1,920,000 $115,200 $17,297 19.963% $3,453 $3,453 -4.64%

Permits for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/05/2025 Alteration
10/24/2025 New building
09/15/2025 Alteration
09/13/2025 Alteration
07/23/2025 Full demolition
07/23/2025 Full demolition
11/14/2024 Full demolition
11/14/2024 Full demolition
04/14/2008 Alteration type 2
04/07/2008 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 64 Green Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
34.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,530
0% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & India St at SW Corner