New York City  »  11222  »  Green St  »  70 Green St

70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Green Street
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02521-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/18/2023
Purchase price $2,850,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,973

Lot & Building Information for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,608
Building dimensions 22 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Green Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Franklin Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,400, the tax amount paid for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $4,969. For the next year, the tax amount for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $4,973.

When was 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 12/18/2023 for $2,850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2023 $2,850,000

Title Documents for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024010801046003)
12/18/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024010801046002)
12/18/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed
(2024010801046001)
11/17/2023 - D
11/28/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023111701125001)
03/02/2021 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2021022600853001)
09/30/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2020121600051003)
09/30/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020121600051002)
09/29/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020121600051001)
09/16/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019091400026001)
07/23/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019091400015003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,969
Estimated property tax: $4,973
Tax assessor's market value: $3,340,000
Assessed value: $200,400

Assessment History for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,340,000 $200,400 $25,043 19.843% $4,969 $4,969 +4.64%
2024/25 $2,940,000 $176,400 $23,645 20.085% $4,749 $4,749 +0.93%
2023/24 $3,607,000 $216,420 $23,426 20.085% $4,705 $4,705 +4.81%
2022/23 $3,406,000 $204,360 $22,104 20.309% $4,489 $4,489 +7.65%
2021/22 $2,861,000 $171,660 $20,887 19.963% $4,170 $4,170 -5.05%

Permits for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/04/2023 Alteration
03/03/2003 Alteration type 1
12/10/2002 Alteration type 2
07/25/2002 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 70 Green Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
34.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,530
0% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & India St at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.235
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Franklin St/Green St
Line B32