Bergen County  »  07450  »  Dayton St  »  216 Dayton St

216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3706
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

Sale date 08/03/2006
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,635

Lot & Building Information for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

Building sqft 2,078
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,800, the tax amount paid for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $18,634.

When was 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 08/03/2006 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2006 $750,000

Title Documents for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,635
Market value $644,800

Assessment History for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $644,800 $644,800 2.89 $18,635 +0.73%
2024 $644,800 $644,800 2.869 $18,499 +2.32%
2023 $644,800 $644,800 2.804 $18,080 +2.60%
2022 $644,800 $644,800 2.733 $17,622 +0.92%
2021 $644,800 $644,800 2.708 $17,461 +2.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,308
Median age 41.6
Average household income $273,185
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 8,903
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $915,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $816,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 216 Dayton Street, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28-32 S Broad St, Ridgewood 11,518 12/12/2013 $3,200,000
206 Dayton St, Ridgewood 1,756 12/03/2024 $795,000
31 S Broad St, Ridgewood 7,836 11/13/1950 $25,000
215 Walton St, Ridgewood 2,456 07/14/1995 $202,000
201 Walton St, Ridgewood 1,650 12/29/2022 $700,000
37 S Broad St, Ridgewood 11/23/2015 $1
211 Walton St, Ridgewood 2,400 01/21/2026 $1,280,000
200 Dayton St, Ridgewood 2,255 02/07/2020 $775,000