Bergen County  »  07450  »  S Maple Ave  »  135-167 S Maple Ave

135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 4007
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

Sale date 07/14/1969
Sale price $1,357,500
Arm's length
Property tax $202,300

Lot & Building Information for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 2.87
Year built 1966
Units 54
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

When was 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 built?

135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1966.

What is the assessed value of 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,000,000, the tax amount paid for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $202,300.

When was 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold?

135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 06/28/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 54 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/1969 $1,357,500

Title Documents for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2021 - D
06/06/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/19/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/16/2021 - D
06/06/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/28/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/28/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/28/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/28/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/28/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $202,300
Market value $7,000,000

Assessment History for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 2.89 $202,300 +0.73%
2024 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 2.869 $200,830 +2.32%
2023 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 2.804 $196,280 +2.60%
2022 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 2.733 $191,310 +0.92%
2021 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 2.708 $189,560 +2.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,308
Median age 41.6
Average household income $273,185
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 8,903
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $915,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $816,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 135-167 South Maple Avenue, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
327 Spring Ave, Ridgewood 3,059 11/06/2020 $1,119,000
166 Hope St, Ridgewood 1,406 06/21/2024 $850,000
115 S Maple Ave, Ridgewood 1,377 09/29/1972 $45,500
315 Spring Ave, Ridgewood 2,048 07/06/1973 $10,087
321 Spring Ave, Ridgewood 2,455 08/01/2024 $10
339 Spring Ave, Ridgewood 2,326 06/14/2001 $435,000
170 Hope St, Ridgewood 1,919 08/19/1976 $63,500
158 Hope St, Ridgewood 1,804 01/29/2024 $1