Bergen County  »  07450  »  Route 17  »  555 Route 17

555 Route 17, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

555 Route 17, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Route 17, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Route 17, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 4703
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

Sale date 11/27/1989
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $158,470

Lot & Building Information for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

Building sqft 22,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.19
Year built 1984
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

How many sq. ft. does 555 Route 17, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 555 Route 17, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 has a total of 22,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Route 17, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

555 Route 17, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,483,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/1989 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $158,470
Market value $5,483,400

Assessment History for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,483,400 $5,483,400 2.89 $158,470 +0.73%
2024 $5,483,400 $5,483,400 2.869 $157,319 +2.32%
2023 $5,483,400 $5,483,400 2.804 $153,755 +2.60%
2022 $5,483,400 $5,483,400 2.733 $149,861 +0.92%
2021 $5,483,400 $5,483,400 2.708 $148,490 +2.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,308
Median age 41.6
Average household income $273,185
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 8,903
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $915,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $816,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 555 Route 17, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
490 Route 17, Ridgewood 01/17/2020
625 Franklin Tpke, Ridgewood 6,435 07/15/2013 $1,175,000
456 Race Track Rd, Ridgewood 1,777 06/16/1992 $166,000
545 Route 17, Ridgewood 14,000 05/16/2017 $2,268,750
500 Route 17, Ridgewood 09/08/2021 $253,603
639 Franklin Tpke, Allendale 10,401 08/31/2017 $2,275,000
657 Franklin Tpke, Ridgewood 06/27/2012 $787,500
457 Franklin Tpke, Ridgewood 3,210 02/23/2009 $1
462 Race Track Rd, Ridgewood 2,560 07/01/1997 $195,000