Bergen County  »  07661  »  Valley Rd  »  267 Valley Rd

267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 267 Valley Road, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1103
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 267 Valley Road, River Edge

Sale date 02/05/2009
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,279

Lot & Building Information for 267 Valley Road, River Edge

Building sqft 1,226
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177 i
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 267 Valley Road, River Edge

• • Improvements for 267 Valley Road, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 267 Valley Road, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661?

267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,900, the tax amount paid for 267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $13,597.

When was 267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 02/05/2009 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 267 Valley Road, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 267 Valley Road, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2009 $325,000

Title Documents for 267 Valley Road, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2024 - D
10/30/2024 - R
Mortgage Modification 06/01/2054
05/06/2024 - D
06/03/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
04/03/2023 - D
04/13/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/25/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/05/2009 - D
02/11/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 267 Valley Road, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 267 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,279
Market value $561,900

Assessment History for 267 Valley Road, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 267 Valley Road, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $319,700 $319,700 3.965 $12,676 +2.56%
2023 $319,700 $319,700 3.866 $12,360 +4.49%
2022 $319,700 $319,700 3.7 $11,829 +2.01%
2021 $319,700 $319,700 3.627 $11,596 +1.60%
2020 $319,700 $319,700 3.57 $11,413 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 267 Valley Road, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 267 Valley Road, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.28
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.28
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.36
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.36
The Growing Garden Nursery School NR Private PK-K 91 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.28
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.36
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.36
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.42
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.70

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.36
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.70
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.90
Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 1.28