251 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information
251 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 251 Valley Road, River Edge |
| Zip code | 07661 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Riveredge Borough |
| Block | 1103 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Valley Road, River Edge
| Sale date | 04/10/2003 |
| Sale price | $310,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $19,468 |
Lot & Building Information for 251 Valley Road, River Edge
| Building sqft | 1,328 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1951 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 251 Valley Road, River Edge
- • Improvements for 251 Valley Road, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 251 Valley Road, River Edge
251 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,328 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 251 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $497,300, the tax amount paid for 251 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $12,034.
When was 251 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?251 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 04/10/2003 for $310,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 251 Valley Road, River Edge
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Valley Road, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2003 | $310,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 251 Valley Road, River Edge
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 251 Valley Road, River Edge
Access detailed property tax data for 251 Valley Road, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $19,718 |
| Current property tax | $19,468 |
| Market value | $497,300 |
Assessment History for 251 Valley Road, River Edge
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Valley Road, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $296,900 | $296,900 | 3.965 | $11,772 | +2.56% |
| 2023 | $296,900 | $296,900 | 3.866 | $11,478 | +4.49% |
| 2022 | $296,900 | $296,900 | 3.7 | $10,985 | +2.01% |
| 2021 | $296,900 | $296,900 | 3.627 | $10,769 | +1.60% |
| 2020 | $296,900 | $296,900 | 3.57 | $10,599 | +4.13% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Valley Road, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Valley Road, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Porat Yosef | NR | Private | PK-8 | 467 | 0.22 |
| Ben Porat Yosef | NR | Private | PK-8 | 467 | 0.22 |
| Sinai School at Rynj | NR | Private | 3-8 | 43 | 0.31 |
| Sinai School At Ma'ayanot | NR | Private | 8 | 0.31 | |
| The Growing Garden Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 91 | 0.46 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Porat Yosef | NR | Private | PK-8 | 467 | 0.22 |
| Sinai School at Rynj | NR | Private | 3-8 | 43 | 0.31 |
| Sinai School At Ma'ayanot | NR | Private | 8 | 0.31 | |
| St Peter Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.47 |
| Jewish Education For Special Children | NR | Private | 43 | 0.76 |
Nearest high schools