Bergen County  »  07661  »  Hackensack Ave  »  488 Hackensack Ave

488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1305
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Sale date 10/02/2001
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.585

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

• • Improvements for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

What is the market value of 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661?

The current market value is $1,284,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2001 $250,000

Title Documents for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,085
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,284,500

Assessment History for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,284,500 $1,284,500 2.42 $31,085 +11.68%
2024 $702,000 $702,000 3.965 $27,834 +2.56%
2023 $702,000 $702,000 3.866 $27,139 +4.49%
2022 $702,000 $702,000 3.7 $25,974 +2.01%
2021 $702,000 $702,000 3.627 $25,462 +1.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,091
Median age 43.6
Average household income $205,747
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 4,503
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 488 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
489 Hackensack Ave, River Edge
3 New Bridge Rd, River Edge 29,840 02/18/2010 $3,300,000
429 Hackensack Ave, River Edge
480 Hackensack Ave, River Edge 02/14/2012
1201-1205 Main St, River Edge 2,470 09/17/2001 $1
525 Hackensack Ave, River Edge 128
11 Newbridge Rd, New Milford
1200 Main St, River Edge 01/31/2001 $1
7 Newbridge Rd, River Edge
1190 Main St, River Edge 216 10/27/2020 $20,000