Bergen County  »  07661  »  Route 4  »  10 Route 4

10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Route 4, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1403
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Route 4, River Edge

Sale date 10/02/2023
Sale price $1,200,000
Property tax $48,567

Lot & Building Information for 10 Route 4, River Edge

Building sqft 2,616
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.214 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Route 4, River Edge

• • Improvements for 10 Route 4, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Route 4, River Edge

How many square feet does 10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661 has a total of 2,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,224,900, the tax amount paid for 10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $29,642.

When was 10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 10/02/2023 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Route 4, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Route 4, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2023 $1,200,000
10/27/2015 $850,000
03/24/2006 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Route 4, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Route 4, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/02/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2006 - D
03/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Route 4, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Route 4, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $48,567
Market value $1,224,900

Assessment History for 10 Route 4, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Route 4, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $678,600 $678,600 3.965 $26,906 +2.56%
2023 $678,600 $678,600 3.866 $26,235 +4.49%
2022 $678,600 $678,600 3.7 $25,108 +2.01%
2021 $678,600 $678,600 3.627 $24,613 +1.60%
2020 $678,600 $678,600 3.57 $24,226 +2.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,024
Median age 42
Average household income $206,885
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 4,377
Owner occupied units 75.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Route 4, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Route 4, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Route 4, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 10 Route 4, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Bogert Rd, River Edge
26 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,154 12/26/2000
51 Rutgers Pl, River Edge 1,328 09/03/2008 $365,000
24 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,168 09/29/2020 $1
101 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,601 06/01/2023 $685,000
12 Lakeview St, River Edge 896 12/13/2019 $330,000
109 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,635 03/28/1995 $155,000
11 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,201
18 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,100 07/17/1996 $165,000
105 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,404 06/01/1998 $154,000