Bergen County  »  07661  »  Lakeview St  »  20 Lakeview St

20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1403
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Sale date 06/29/2015
Sale price $10
Property tax $19,643

Lot & Building Information for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Building sqft 1,489
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

• • Improvements for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661?

20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,400, the tax amount paid for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $11,988.

When was 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 06/29/2015 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2015 $10
08/29/2005 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/01/2022 - D
09/22/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
06/29/2015 - D
12/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,643
Market value $495,400

Assessment History for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $264,300 $264,300 3.965 $10,479 +5.80%
2023 $256,200 $256,200 3.866 $9,905 +4.49%
2022 $256,200 $256,200 3.7 $9,479 +2.01%
2021 $256,200 $256,200 3.627 $9,292 +1.60%
2020 $256,200 $256,200 3.57 $9,146 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.59
Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.59
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.64
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.65
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.64
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.65
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.65
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 1.00
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.08

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.64
Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.87
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.08
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.45
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 1.56

Neighbors for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 20 Lakeview Street, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Bogert Rd, River Edge
335 Johnson Ave, River Edge 7,720 12/20/2022 $1,125,000
41 Grand Ave, River Edge 15,144 05/16/2018 $2,280,000
10 Route 4, River Edge 2,616 10/02/2023 $1,200,000
51 Rutgers Pl, River Edge 1,328 09/03/2008 $365,000
1050 Main St, River Edge 5,159
6 Route 4, River Edge
24 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,168 09/29/2020 $1
101 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,601 06/01/2023 $685,000
12 Lakeview St, River Edge 896 12/13/2019 $330,000
109 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,635 03/28/1995 $155,000
11 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,201
18 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,100 07/17/1996 $165,000
105 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,404 06/01/1998 $154,000
1001 Main St, River Edge 50,433 01/01/1999 $100
8 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,207
9 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,392 03/06/2015 $126,000
95 Bogert Rd, River Edge 989 12/29/1993 $145,000
55 Rutgers Pl, River Edge 1,328 07/07/2003 $320,000
135 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge 12,370 07/09/2001 $10