Bergen County  »  07661  »  Johnson Ave  »  335 Johnson Ave

335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1405
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,602

Lot & Building Information for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

Building sqft 7,720
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.516

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

• • Improvements for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

How many square feet does 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 has a total of 7,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,124,900, the tax amount paid for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $27,222.

When was 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 12/20/2022 for $1,125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $1,125,000
01/31/2017 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2022 - D
01/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2022 - D
01/17/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2017 - D
03/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,602
Market value $1,124,900

Assessment History for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $674,900 $674,900 3.965 $26,760 +2.56%
2023 $674,900 $674,900 3.866 $26,092 +4.49%
2022 $674,900 $674,900 3.7 $24,971 +2.01%
2021 $674,900 $674,900 3.627 $24,479 +1.60%
2020 $674,900 $674,900 3.57 $24,094 -15.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,024
Median age 42
Average household income $206,885
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 4,377
Owner occupied units 75.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 335 Johnson Avenue, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Grand Ave, River Edge 15,144 05/16/2018 $2,280,000
1080 Main St, River Edge 1,295 02/02/2017 $10
116 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge
100 Bogert Rd, River Edge
6 Route 4, River Edge
1050 Main St, River Edge 5,159
51 Rutgers Pl, River Edge 1,328 09/03/2008 $365,000
130 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge 25,369
17 Elizabeth St, River Edge 1,162 05/22/2019 $246,270
24 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,168 09/29/2020 $1
117 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge 12,722 10/02/2019 $1,600,000
12 Lakeview St, River Edge 896 12/13/2019 $330,000
18 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,100 07/17/1996 $165,000
1068 Main St, River Edge
110 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge
1001 Main St, River Edge 50,433 01/01/1999 $100
20 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,489 06/29/2015 $10
120 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge 1,491 08/21/2018 $263,550
135 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge 12,370 07/09/2001 $10
55 Rutgers Pl, River Edge 1,328 07/07/2003 $320,000