Bergen County  »  07601  »  Madison St  »  62 Madison St

62 Madison Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Madison Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Madison Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1418
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack

Sale date 09/16/1998
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,696

Lot & Building Information for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.246 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial: Office (C-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Madison Street, Hackensack

What is the market value of 62 Madison Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

The current market value is $194,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/1998 $350,000

Title Documents for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,696
Market value $194,100

Assessment History for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $104,800 $104,800 3.965 $4,155 +2.56%
2023 $104,800 $104,800 3.866 $4,052 -5.93%
2022 $116,400 $116,400 3.7 $4,307 +2.01%
2021 $116,400 $116,400 3.627 $4,222 +1.60%
2020 $116,400 $116,400 3.57 $4,155 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Madison Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.67
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.67
Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.80
Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.80
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.92
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.92
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.93
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.23
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 1.29

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.59
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.92